Home / JOBS / Can You Get A Canadian Work Permit Without A Job Offer?

Can You Get A Canadian Work Permit Without A Job Offer?

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

You must have wondered what it would be like to work in Canada. If you can get a Canadian Work Permit Without A Job Offer or, maybe you’ve already been offered a job and not sure the next step to take. The question is, Do you need a Canadian work permit or what should you consider when applying for a work permit in Canada? The answer to that question is, “It depends.”  some jobs requires a work permit while some do not.

Types of Work Permits

Its important to understand the types of work permits and visas the Canadian government offers to people interested in coming to Canada before discussing the kinds of jobs that requires a work permits and those that does not.

There are millions of foreign workers in Canada. A temporary foreign worker is someone who comes to Canada to work for a specified period of time. In Canada, there are two types of work permits available to foreign workers: open and employer-specific. An open work permit as the name implies, simply means that you can work for any employer, except for those who don’t comply with Canada’s labour laws or for those companies that offer escort services, erotic massage or exotic dancing. While an employer-specific work permit allows you to work for one particular employer.

You could also immigrate to Canada as a part of the Express Entry system. Permanent workers are people who plan to settle permanently in Canada. You must be a skilled professional or trades-person with a certain amount of work experience if you wish to be eligible for this status. You don’t need a job offer in order to apply to be a part of the Express Entry system. But if that is the case, you will need to register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s job bank in other to be connected to a Canadian employer.

What if you’re a young person with lack of work experience, but you believe there are many opportunities for you in Canada? The International Experience Canada gives people between the ages of 18-35 from other countries the chance to work and travel in Canada. Some countries restrict people under the age of 30 to participate. Participants can work in virtually any field of their choice in order to gain valuable work experience. They do not need a job offer to work in Canada.

When Do You Need a Job for a Work Permit?

There are so many jobs for which you require an offer of employment such as, caregivers and agricultural workers.

Caregivers are employed to take care of children, the elderly and the disabled. There are two types of caregivers in Canada: the ones who live in their employer’s home and those who live outside of it.

Agricultural workers are employed on farms and in food processing factories. To receive a work permit, they’ll need a job offer

Other Types of Visa Categories

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

There are other categories of foreign workers that don’t actually need visas.

A business person comes to Canada to do work under the framework of one of the free trade agreements Canada has signed. Business people need work permits to work in Canada.

Without being part of the labour market, a business visitor takes part in business activities. They don’t need work permits.

Can I Work as a Student?

You can work if you’re a full-time student at a post-secondary institution and you’ve found a part-time job on campus (like at a bookstore or in the library). For those types of jobs, you won’t need a work permit.

Even if you’ve found an off-campus job, you still might be able to work without a work permit. You are not allowed to work more than 20 hours, though, you must ensure to maintain good academic standing.

What if you’re planning on participating in a co-op program or an internship? You are allowed to do that with a valid work permit and also a study permit. The program must be an integral part of your studies, and can not be more than 50% of your academic work.

Even your spouse or common-law partner can apply for an open work permit if you’re a student, meaning that he or she can work for almost any employer in Canada while you’re a full-time student.

See how you can migrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

Sharing is caring…

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

About Admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *